Privacy Policy

We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This policy covers any information that you share with us as a general inquiry or while browsing our website. Once you have engaged us, privacy will be covered by the terms that govern that engagement.

Any personal information that we collect from you is handled in accordance with good industry practice in New Zealand.  

How is personal information collected?

When you use this website, we collect the personal information that you provide to us, including but not limited to names, addresses, email addresses and telephone numbers. This type of information may also be collected when you contact us, or ask us to advise you or your client, either by telephone, email, in person or through another communication method.

We may use cookies and information about your location from your IP address to record how many times you or your network visit our website and the number of times various pages have been accessed, in order to improve your browsing experience of our website and the nature of the content on our website.

We will keep a record of the personal information that we collect for as long as it is required, (the duration of the retention will be consistent with the purpose for which you have provided it).

Why do we collect personal information?

Your information is used for administrative purposes, such as identity checking (and client due diligence should you wish to engage us), or for any purpose for which you have provided your information, including contacting you about your potential engagement of us.

How do we use, manage and share your personal information?

All information collected by us will be held at Hudson Gavin Martin’s offices or at secure datacentres that we use. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is managed in accordance with good industry practice in New Zealand and will not disclose your personal information except where authorised by you, where required to by law or otherwise in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993.

We may disclose your information to third parties where necessary to help us best fulfill the purposes that the information has been collected for, to best represent you, or in compliance with our legal obligations.  

How can you access and correct your personal information?

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access and correct your information if you think any of your details are incorrect.

If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy or your personal information, please contact us:  

info@hgmlegal.com
PO Box 105900, Auckland 1143, New Zealand
+64 9 220 5600

Updates to this Privacy Policy and Terms of Use:

We may update these terms from time to time. We will advise you of this by changing the ‘last updated’ date next to the link to these terms on our home page. All updates will apply to previously collected information. If you do not agree please advise us of this and we will delete your personal information.  


Get in Touch